Maesycrugiau mausoleum in Llanllwni churchyard

Llanllwni

Maesycrugiau

To the E of the church and Lloyd family mausoleum.

History
Erected in the 1870s by the Jones family of Maesycrugiau, commemorating members of the family and subsequently of the Mansel family after Maud Margarette Jones married Sir Richard Mansel in 1878.

Exterior
A single-storey mausoleum of coursed rock-faced stone and a slate roof behind coped gables. The entrance (W) has slate steps to a round-headed blocked doorway, in front of which is a memorial slab surmounted by a cross. The inscription commemorates Henry Jones (d 1848), Maud Margarette Mansel (d 1885) and Sir Courtney Mansel (d 1933). Side and rear walls have inscription panels commemorating other members of the family, including John Jones (d 1877), Emily Jones (d 1892) and Elizabeth Jones (d 1894). The mausoleum is enclosed by iron railings of a dwarf stone wall, with single gate to the W side.

Reason for designation
Listed as a family mausoleum of prominent local landowners, and for its contribution to the setting of the church.