,4,High Street,Llandaff,Cardiff,,
4 High Street

Llandaff
Llandaff

Part of the group of important buildings at the south-west entrance to The Cathedral Green.

History
Built together with No 2 (qv) in c1863 as a home and premises for Mr. Seaborn the butcher. Possibly designed by John Prichard.

Exterior
The left-hand part of a two storey splayed street front with two bays facing north-east (No. 2 qv) and two bays facing south-east (No. 4). Built of polychromatic stone rubble and Bath stone ashlar quoins and dressings; carved ashlar brackets to eaves, Welsh slate roof, with chimney stacks set low on the rear slope, cylindrical terracotta pots. Trefoil headed window to each bay on first floor; pointed doorways and flat headed windows on ground floor. No. 4 has two bays, the left-hand one with a flat headed window with a pointed doorway to right of it. The right-hand bay has a C20 elliptically headed shop window, seven panes wide with a roll-mould surround; with pointed stone doorway to the right of it. This window is apparently an alteration to the original design but the single relieving arch above suggests that it did previously have a large single shop window. Rear elevation not seen.

Interior not inspected at resurvey.

Reason for designation
Included as a possible design by John Prichard and for its group value with the other listed buildings around The Cathedral Green and on the High Street.