Entrance Gates, Gatepiers and Wall of Insole Court

Llandaff
Llandaff

Location
On the south side of the road opposite to Rookwood Hospital and.part of the important group of estate buildings surrounding Insole Court.

History
1855, by W G & E Habershon for J H Insole. This is part of the original build of the house, then known as ''Ely Court'', now known as Insole Court.

Exterior
Pennant stone rubble with freestone dressings. Dwarf wall with ramped coping carries cast iron railings on either side of a concave entrance to the carriage drive. This is flanked by octagonal stone piers with pyramid caps. The gates are carried on smaller cast iron piers of similar type but the gates themselves are post WWII mild steel ones. The adjacent contempory lodge has been extensively altered and enlarged.

Reason for designation
Included for group value as part of the garden and estate buildings of a significant Victorian mansion with a chequered history.