Flight of Steps and Retaining Wall of East (Bowling Green) Terrace at Insole Court

Llandaff
Llandaff

Location
On the south side of the house and part of the important group of estate buildings surrounding Insole Court.

History
This probably dates from the late 1870s when the gardens were extended. It was included in the description of the gardens in the Gardeners' Chronicle in May 1882.

Exterior
Retaining wall to the bowling-green/tennis lawn built of squared coursed limestone with dressed coping. The wall rises to about 1m above the lawn and has a stepped section to the wall-head on either side of a central flight of steps to the lower garden. This has twelve steps and is flanked by arcaded ramped balustrading with square piers at top and bottom. These have moulded bases, alternate vermiculated and reeded blocks, wreathed Ionic capitals and one retains its ball finial.

Reason for designation
Included for group value as part of the garden and estate buildings of a significant Victorian mansion with a chequered history.