Garden Wall of St. Cross

Llandaff
Llandaff

Location
Running along the street frontage of St. Cross and part of the group of important buildings at the south-west entrance to The Cathedral Green.

History
c1861. Contemporary with St Andrew and St Cross Minor Canonries and part of the overall design by Ewan Christian.

Exterior
Wall to front garden of pale stone rubble with a sloping ashlar coping, interrupted by the gateway leading to the front door. The wall is about 20m in length and about 1.3m in height. The wall continues from the rear elevation of St. Andrews and then runs along the eastern boundary of lane (connecting High Street and Cardiff Road) as far as the garden wall to The Lodge.

Reason for designation
Included for its group value with the other listed buildings around The Cathedral Green and on the High Street.