Memorial to Bishop Ollivant in the Cathedral Churchyard

Llandaff
Llandaff

On the north side of the Cathedral beside the Prebendal House.

History
Alfred Ollivant was Bishop of Llandaff 1849-82. He was the first Bishop in several centuries to take up permanent residence in the diocese and was responsible for Landaff Court (qv The Cathedral School) becoming the Bishop's Palace in 1850. He gave great encouragement to the restoration of the Cathedral, working together with Dean Conybeare. He was also responsible for a vast programme of church building throughout the diocese as industrialisation created new communities.

Exterior
Tall roughly dressed sandstone Celtic cross on a stepped base and with a tapered square shaft. The shaft is inscribed ''A D 1882 This cross commemorates the residence in the Cathedral City for 33 years of Alfred Ollivant Bishop of Llandaff and of his family ''.

Reason for designation
Included for its historic interest as the memorial to Bishop Ollivant the most important of the C19 Bishops of Llandaff, during whose time the restoration of the Cathedral was undertaken.