Milepost outside the Cathedral School

Llandaff
Llandaff

Location
On the east side of Cardiff Road and part of an important group of buildings at the south entrance to Llandaff village.

History
Milepost erected in the early/mid C19 as one of a series on the Cardiff-Llantrisant turnpike. The turnpike toll-house stood at the junction of the Llantrisant Road with Bridge Road in Llandaff, about 500m north. The toll-house was demolished in the late C19. The milepost was sited in its present position when Cardiff Road was widened at the junction with Western Avenue in 1976.

Exterior
Cast iron milepost with flat back, canted faces and top. The faces have relief letters CARDIFF 2 MILES; LANTRISANT 8 1/4 MILES and the top LANDAFF 1/4

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as one of a series of iron mileposts on the Cardiff-Llantrisant turnpike.