2 Orley House

Llansantffraid Glyn Ceiriog
Llangollen
Glyn Ceiriog

Location
Located on the N side of a narrow unmetalled lane which leads W from the lane which leads up to the church from the village. In a high position on the hillside.

History
1-2 Orley House. Group of 2 cottages. A pair of semi-detached cottages dated 1870. It is likely that they were built for workers associated with the local quarrying industry, the economic base of the community. The L cottage is said to have been a baker''s at one time. The narrow road in front was formerly the High Street, before the village moved downhill and expanded, c1900. Two-storey 1-window cottages with side wings in line with main range. Roughcast with slate roofs and yellow brick stacks to ends of main units. Reflected pair with doorways towards centre and windows to outer side. Boarded doors with segmental heads under open gabled wooden porches; 3-light casement windows under segmental heads with chamfered brick sills, containing small-pane iron glazing. Similar 2-light windows with iron glazing aligned to upper storey. To the centre above the doorways, is a small datestone reading "H.A.H. 1870". The rear of the cottages is built steeply into the hillside, with windows similar to front.

Exterior
The cottage has a narrow wing, set back with a lower roof line. Doorway to W gable end with C20 half-glazed door. Three-light window with segmental head to front with C20 glazing; skylight to roof pitch.

No access to interior at time of inspection.

Listed as a relatively rare survival of mid-late C19 workers cottages with well-preserved detail.