Former House S of the Woolpack

Llansantffraid Glyn Ceiriog
Llangollen
Pandy
Location
Located in Pandy, off the E side of a track which leads SE off the B4500. The E end of the building is adjacent to the River Ceiriog.

History
Shown as a house on the 1841 Tithe map. Its form suggests earlier, possibly C17, origins. The house appears to have been converted later to a smithy or workshop, perhaps in association with the extension of the Glyn Valley tramway which ran along the track immediately to the W. The extension was undertaken c1890 after the railway had been converted to steam. A photograph of 1935 shows the building in its current form.

Exterior
Single-storey T-shaped range of random stone with steeply pitched roof covered by courrugated iron sheeting. Large stepped stone stack to E end. Shallow outshuts at E end of N and S sides, each containing a small wooden-framed window, and perhaps lighting a hearth. The entrance is to the R end of the N side and contains large double boarded doors rising to the eaves. To its L is a large 3-light wooden window, boarded over inside.

No access to interior at time of inspection.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well-preserved building retaining early character, with later industrial use possibly associated with the tramway.