Grave Monument to Rev Robert Ellis (Cynddelw)

Llansantffraid Glyn Ceiriog
Llangollen
Glyn Ceiriog
Location
Located in the Baptist Cemetery which borders the B4579 road, just outside and to the SE of Glyn Ceiriog village.

History
The Rev Robert ''Cynddelw'' Ellis (1812-75), poet, author, preacher and antiquary, was born at Pen y bont Fawr, Montgomeryshire, where he also died. He joined the Baptist Church in 1832 and was Baptist minister at Glyn Ceiriog from 1838-42. His last ministry was in Caernarfon (1862-75), but he also lectured widely on the history and literature of Wales. Important in Eisteddfod circles, he was an adjudicator, and gained his bardic name ''Cynddelw'' in 1849. Robert Ellis is one of 3 local Welshman (with John ''Ceiriog'' Hughes and Huw Morris), who are celebrated at the Ceiriog Memorial Institute. The Baptist Cemetery is on the site of an earlier chapel, pre-dating Capel Seion in the village which was built in 1874. This obelisk is said to be positioned over the site of the pulpit.

Exterior
A simple obelisk of unpolished stone, on a square base with moulded capstone, which is on a 2-tier plinth with mouldings to upper edges. Engraved on the S side of the base is ''Bedd / Cynddelw / 1812 - 1875''. The obelisk is within a small square enclosure of low iron railings which have arched tops.

Reason for designation
Listed for its historic interest as a monument to a prominent local Welshman, and for its association with the Ceiriog Memorial Institute.