Graig-wen and attached agricultural range

Derwen

Clocaenog

Located on SW side of minor road between B5105 and A494.

Late C18 or early C19 house and barn group.

Exterior
Small farmhouse with adjoining outbuilding range at right angles. Stone, whitewashed, slate roof to house, corrugated roof to outbuilding. House of 2 storeys, larger stone chimney to L, smaller chimney to R. Small-pane casement glazing; 2 windows set at eaves, 2 camber-headed windows on ground floor (the L window larger) with roughly central camber-headed doorway with boarded door. Ruinous lean-to at L side; rear is partly outshut. House roof continues to R as part of barn, and has camber-headed upper level window and 2 vents in gable end. Outbuilding has window (formerly door) and further window at lower level; gable end has window at upper level, two camber-headed doors and small window to R.

Interior
Not accessible but house appears little-altered. Two main ground floor rooms, one each side of central stair; longitudinal chamfered beams; L room has large fireplace with cambered beam.

Listed as a late C18 or early C19 house and barn group retaining much original character.