Dovecote at Llanmaes House

Llan-Maes
Barry
Llanmaes

In the south-east corner of the gardens of Llanmaes House.

History
Probably contemporary with the main development period of the house, 1685-1710, but it could be older as it is noticeable that the wall to the formal garden abuts it. It is clearly shown on the Tithe map of 1843.

Exterior
Built of local limestone random rubble with a Welsh slate roof. Rectangular structure with a gable roof. Apparently two storeyed and thus possibly a gazebo before it was a dovecote. The ground floor has a plain door on the north wall and a small window on the east wall. The upper wall has indications of a blocked window above the existing one. The west wall has a perching ledge and an arched opening to the columbarium in the gable, small opening in the south wall under the eaves.

Interior
The ground floor room is completely plain, late C20 timber ceiling, the upper floor was not available for inspection at resurvey.

Reason for designation
Included as a probably C17 dovecote having strong group value with the other buildings of Llanmaes House.