Plaisted Cottage

Llan-Maes
Barry
Llanmaes

Adjoining Plaisted House on the east.

History
The house is in two parts, the late C17 parlour end of the earlier C17 Plaisted House (qv), and its late C20 extension. RCAHMW says ''''Possibly the later parlour was built on as a separate dwelling; the property was owned by the Plaisted family in the 18th and 19th cent., and until recently the later parlour was used separately as the dower house''''.

Exterior
Built of roughly squared local rubblestone, the late C20 extension is rendered, and with Welsh slate roofs. The rear elevation is all rendered. The old part of the house is to the right and is a single bay, single depth two storey section but it has been given additional depth and wall height on the rear, as well as an outshut. 6 over 6 pane sash window with cement architrave to each floor. Fairly low pitch roof suggesting that it has been replaced, brick gable stack. The extension has two additional windows above a recessed ground floor, lean-to porch into the original gable entry. Rear elevation with three gabled dormers.

Interior
Interior not seen at resurvey. It is described by RCAHMW as having a corner winding stair beside the fireplace, chamfered cross-beam with decorated broach stops. The house has been completely refurbished and added to in the late C20.

Included as an integral part of the historic structure of Plaisted House.