Service building on N side of Cwmgwili

Bronwydd

Cwmgwili

On the N side of the house.

Exterior
A 2-storey 2-window service building of rubble stone with slate roof and brick stack, renewed in the 1980s, to the R. Openings are offset L of centre. The central fielded-panel door is flanked by 2-light casements, with 16-pane horned sashes in the upper storey beneath the eaves. In the L gable end are 3 lines of pigeon holes with ledges, above a lean-to added c1950.

Interior
The present house at Cwmgwili was begun in the late C16, was extended in the early C18 and remodelled in the C19. The service building was built in the C19 in the courtyard on the N side of the house, and is shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey. It was used as a laundry and as servants' accommodation.

Reason for designation
Listed as a service building retaining C19 character and detail, and for group value with the house.