Cowshed at Pantruthin-fach Farm

Llangan
Cowbridge / Y Bont-Faen
Ruthin

Immediately north of the farmhouse across the yard.

History
Fairly closely contemporary with the farmhouse, but that is shown on the 1846 Tithe map whereas this building is not. This is an externally unaltered agricultural building from the mid C19 which has group value with the closely adjacent farmhouse.

Exterior
Built of roughly coursed local limestone rubble with dressed quoins and voussoirs and a Welsh slate roof. Long low two storey range with five doors irregularly arranged to the ground floor, as well as a small square vent at the left-hand end, and two taking-in doors to the haylofts above. Taking-in door also in the roadside gable. Rear elevation not seen.

Interior
Not available for inspection at resurvey, but it is evidently a multi-purpose building probably with cowshed, stable and haylofts.

Reason for designation
Included as an unaltered mid C19 argricultural building of regional character with strong group value.