Treoes Farmhouse

Llangan
Cowbridge / Y Bont-Faen
Treoes

In the centre of Treoes village and directly opposite The Star Inn P. H.

History
An early to mid C19 house which is apparently unaltered or extended externally. It is shown on the 1841 Tithe map.

Exterior
Built of local limestone rubble with squared quoins and dressings, limewashed to the gables, Welsh slate roof, brick stacks. Single depth central entry plan with continuous outshut under a catslide roof. Two storeys, three windows small paned casements under elliptical heads, central plank door with elliptical head. Plain roof with gable stacks. Small casements in outshut walls.

Interior
Interior not seen at resurvey, but evidently has a basic four room plan with two additional ground floor rooms in the outshut and a central stairhall.

Reason for designation
Included as an externally unaltered early/mid C19 farmhouse having group value with The Star Inn opposite.