Pwll y Llygoed Tramroad Bridge

Trimsaran

Pont Newydd

Location
Spanning the Gwendraeth Fawr river approximately 2.3km NNW of Trimsaran, and immediately N of Maesgwendraeth Farm.

History
Part of a tramroad that took coal from collieries at Carway to Kymer''''s Canal, which was completed in 1769. The date of the tramroad, and bridge, is not certain. The tramroad is said to have been built c1770, which would make the bridge the oldest surviving railway bridge in Wales, and alternatively to have been built c1802. Masonry details suggest that the present bridge was built later, although still perhaps in the first half of the C19, and therefore replaced an earlier structure. The tramroad was still in use in 1863.

Exterior
A single-span bridge of coursed stone (overgrown at the time of inspection). Its segmental arch has hammer-dressed voussoirs.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special industrial-archaeological interest as an early railway bridge, associated with the oldest canal in Wales. Scheduled Ancient Monument Cm 261 (CAM).