Market Hall

Newtown and Llanllwchaiarn

On the street line opposite the entry to the Ladywell Shopping Centre.

History
1870 by David Walker of Liverpool for Wastel Brisco of Newtown Hall. The principal elevation formerly facing the High Street has been demolished. Said to have iron roofs by T Penson.

Exterior
7 bay brick front of English bond stock brick with stone bands at window level and to stepped plinth. Transverse double pile roof behind red brick parapet. Moulded brick eaves cornice with machiolated effect. Hipped slate roof and Victorian sash window to 1st floor of later bay on extreme left. Main facade symmetric with 2 doorways each flanked by 2 windows. Round arches, linked pointed hoodmoulds. Later glazing to windows. Doorways taller; sliding double doors. Rectangular iron cames to large upper "panels", small panels below. Fanlights. Doorway with blind fanlight to bay at extreme left.

Canted arcade of iron columns, decorative spandrels. Partition inserted during 1940's.