Pont Newydd

Nantglyn
Denbigh
Pont Newydd

Location
Located some 200m NE of Nantglyn village spanning the Afon Ystrad and carrying the old Denbigh to Nantglyn road immediately E of its modern successor.

History
First mentioned as Pont Newydd in 1656 and rebuilt in 1726 at a cost of £20. In 1753 £50 was levied to build 'a new stone arched bridge', its predecessor having been 'swept away in the late great flood'. The work was undertaken by Thomas Williams of Llansannan, mason. Further major repairs were undertaken in 1769 at a cost of £120; yet further work was recorded in 1779.

Exterior
Single-span rubble road bridge; wide segmental arch with rough-dressed voussoirs. Plain rubble parapets follow the pronounced hump of the carriageway; limestone coping stones with metal ties. At the Nantglyn end, on the SE side, and on the Denbigh end, on the NW side, are sloping rubble buttresses; the approaches are splayed.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a fine example of an C18 regional bridge. Group value with the former Rectory adjacent.