Former Parish Church of St Mary and Pryce Mausoleum

Newtown and Llanllwchaiarn

In a small re-ordered churchyard beside the River Severn at the end of Old Church Street.

History
Ruins of the medieval parish church abandoned in favour of St Davids (1847) in 1856 and allowed to decay. The tower was restored and the walls consolidated in 1939.

Exterior
Ruined double nave with west tower. Rubble with red sandstone dressings. Largely restored S wall. Buttresses and pointed arch added 1902. Priest's doorway with hoodmould to chancel, C14? piscina. E end survives to sill level; N wall foundations only. W tower, 3 storey lap boarded timber bell stage. Pyramidic slate roof. C14 2-light cusped windows to 2nd storey, largely restored. Single slit-like windows to 1st storey. Restored early stilted pointed arched doorway with hoodmould.

Interior
Late C15 screen, angel roof bosses, early C18 monuments and bells moved to St Davids Church (See New Road). Church had an interesting timber arcade. Small Gothic mausoleum of Pryce family of Newtown Hall within church. 1900 white marble, red sandstone dressings. Gabled stone tile roof, gable parapets. Pointed arch to door, hood. 2-light pointed windows to flanks.

Group value. Scheduled Ancient Monument.