Warehouse

Newtown and Llanllwchaiarn

On the street line at the Severn Square end of the lane opposite the Silver Birch Restaurant.

Early C19.

Exterior
3 storey, symmetric 5 bay warehouse with 2 window gabled cross wing to left. English garden wall bond brick. Gently pitched slate roof. Oversailing eaves, exposed purlins to cross wing. Central tier of loading doors. 3 light windows under eaves; iron cames, no glazing. Small paned iron windows to cross wing; cambered header arches. 3 light windows to 1st floor, 2 light windows to cross wing. Two 3 light windows to ground floor flanking doorway. Large small-paned iron window to cross wing. Cambered header arches, shallow reveals, no sills. Enlarged central door. Further doors to extreme right and left of main block, plank doors, 4 light fanlights, Cambered header arches. Similar door offset to left on cross wing.

Group value with Silver Birch Restaurant.