United Reformed Church

Newtown and Llanllwchaiarn

Prominently sited on the corner of Park Street with New Church Street.

1876, built as a Congregational Chapel.

Exterior
Decorated Gothic style. Bull nosed snecked masonry with freestone dressings. 3 window gabled front. Steep slate roofs, decorative bands to S side. Raking gable parapets on kneelers, crocket finial to apex over cusped vent. Polygonal spirelets on stepped buttresses flank tall central 5 light window. Pointed arch, good geometric cusped tracery. Sill band. Similar smaller 2 light window to left giving aisled effect. That to right truncated by single gabled porch. Pointed arch to doorway. Decorated iron straps to double doors. 6 bayside elevations. Stepped buttresses flanking 2 light traceried windows to S side. Sill band. Corbelled eaves. Entrance porch with stair turret to right on N side. Porch similar to front with cusped plate tracery window to side. Polygonal stair turret, angular hipped decorative slate roof with finial. Freestone band at eaves with paired quatrefoils. Slit-like lancet windows. Cusped lancet to left, other 4 bays as S side. Vent to apex at rear with cusped vent above polygonal organ chamber with angular hipped roof. Vestries at right angles; gabled roofs. 2 light traceried windows to gable ends advanced beyond main side elevations. Gabled dormer over doorway to centre flanked by 2 light cusped plate tracery windows. Buttresses. Good decorative ironwork railings on stepped stone base to Park St and New Church St elevations.