Park House

Newtown and Llanllwchaiarn

On the street line near the Area Health Clinics.

Early C19, Georgian.

Exterior
3 storey, 2 window house. Painted Flemish bond brick. Gently pitched slate roof, lead ridge. Plain bargeboards, saw toothed eaves cornice. Projecting end stack to left - new cap. Right end wall angled back to former street line. Shallow small paned 2 light casements to 2nd floor windows flanking later small cut. 16 pane sash windows to 1st floor and ground floor right. Keystoned painted stone lintels; plain reveals, stone sills. Small modern window cut over door. C20 tripartite rectangular bay to left. Doorcase with bolection brackets to open pediment style hood. Rectangular fanlight, six panel door. Later C19 railings with gate to low forecourt wall. Keystone to round arched, brick vaulted, tunnel passage to extreme left. Rear elevation slate hung; casement windows.

Group value with No 1 Park Place.