NO.8 SEVERN SQUARE,,,Newtown,,POWYS,
8 Severn Square

Newtown and Llanllwchaiarn

Newtown
Set back from the street line. Stepped up from No 7 adjoining and facing Gas Street.

Later C17 heavily altered C19.

Exterior
2 storey and attic with gable end advanced to street. Flemish bond brick. Steeply pitched slate roof, pitch daubed. Shouldered raking gable parapets survive to rear elevation. Oversailing eaves. Truncated, panelled, lateral chimney with gablet to right. Bands at floor levels with further bands across gable ends. Small paned cross window to attic, iron lights. Cambered header arch, shallow reveals, no sill. Offset 3 light small paned iron transomed window to 1st floor, soldier arch. Blocked earlier window with gauged brick voussoirs to right. Small paned iron cross window to ground floor right. Cambered brick voussoirs, shallow reveals, no sill. Doorcase offset to left, modern door. Cambered arches to blocked/dummy windows on right end elevation. C19 3 light iron casement to ground floor. Modern windows to angle adjoining No 7 and rear elevations.

Interior
Interior has re-located oak stair, plain newel posts, turned balusters, flat rail. Stop chamfered beams. Corner fire places and roll moulded plaster cornices to rear rooms on 1st and ground floors. Cambered brick mantel arch to lateral fireplace on ground floor.