Corbelled pigsty at Penddeugae Fach

Merthyr Tydfil
Troed-y-Rhiw

Troed-y-rhiw

Location
Situated close to and on the NW side of the farmhouse at Penddeugae Fach some 1.5km SE of the centre of Troed-y-rhiw.

History
Late C18 or early C19 circular pigsty of beehive shape, one of a small group of such structures surviving in the county. The date range for this style of pigsty in Glamorgan is uncertain, but they are noted as early as 1796 by travellers and the latest dated example is 1856 in Gwent.

Exterior
Circular pigsty, rubble stone in courses of thin stones with little mortar, probably originally rendered and whitewashed. Circular plan, battered walls curving in to pointed dome roof constructed by slightly corbelling in each successive course and the apex capped with a curved pyramidal finial stone. Narrow door with iron lintels. Tiny window to right.

Circular interior with domical roof of coursed stones corbelled in to flat small capstone.

Included as a survivor of a highly unusual and distinctive Welsh vernacular building type.