Enclosure railings, walls, gatepiers and Memorials at the Conway Burial Yard

Torfaen
Cwmbran
Croesyceiliog
SW
On the NE side of Pontrhydyrun Baptist Church, between the church and Chapel Lane.

History
Burial ground of the Conway family of the Pontnewydd Tinplate Works (founded 1802) and the Pontrhydyrun Tinplate Works (founded 1806). George Conway moved from Caerleon and founded the Baptist Church in 1816 on land given by him. The graveyard was in front of the 1816 chapel but to the side of the 1836 chapel, and the railings presumably date from c. 1816. The Conway family were buried there, also the Rev. D.D. Evans, minister 1827-58, son-in-law of George Conway, noted preacher, editor of Serene Gomorra. The graveyard was enlarged in 1836.

Exterior
Spearhead iron railings with larger standards supported by twisted wrought iron scrolls on low stone coped wall. Railings run along side of chapel and return up from chapel corner to road. At corner is entrance gateway with matching double gates between two tooled stone gatepiers with plinths, cornices and capstones. One similar pier at end of length along chapel. Rubble stone walls on other two sides. Within the yard are several notable memorials: massive short fluted obelisk on pedestal with angle piers to George Conway, died 1834; chest tomb to Joseph Conway, died 1839; chest tomb with baluster angles to Rachel Conway, died 1811; urn topped pedestal memorial to George Conway died 1820 with reeded angles; square memorial with draped plaques each side to Elizabeth Jones died 1825; pedestal memorial to Sarah Evans (nee Conway, wife of Rev. D.D. Evans) died 1837 with relief carved woman and anchor on tapered top piece; hexagonal Gothic monument to various members of the Conway family, from 1842 onward; obelisk to Mary Price (nee Conway), died 1862.

Reason for designation
Included as historic features of the burial place of this prominent family of industrialists with fine iron railings probably locally-made.