Gethin Tramway Bridge

Merthyr Tydfil
Troed-y-Rhiw

Abercanaid

Situated at Gethin on the S side of Abercanaid just W of the former Glamorganshire canal.

History
Mid C19 tramway bridge to enable access for Gethin farm to its land, under the Gethin tramway incline. The tramway, built c1846/49, connected the two Crawshay collieries, Gethin No. 1 Pit (Lower Gethin) and Gethin No. 2 Pit. It permitted coal from either to be taken direct to Cyfarthfa Works (via No. 2 Pit) or via the Glamorganshire canal from the dock alongside No. 1 Pit.

Exterior
Narrow bridge with tall narrow arch (2.3m high, 2.9m wide and 9.9m deep), of rock-faced rubble stone with stringcourse over. Tall masonry revetment to side of sloping tramroad. No parapets.

Reason for designation
Included as a well-preserved tramroad bridge of industrial archaeological interest, a now rare example of tramroad engineering in the region.