Gutto Mill

Llanfair-ar-y-Bryn

Pentre Ty Gwyn

About 1.5km E of Pentre Ty Gwyn, near junction with A40.

Probably early C19 mill, but re-use of millstones in structure suggests earlier origins

Exterior
Mill building. Two storeys plus attic with cross wing (former maltings) to rear. Stone with slate roofs. Windows with modern glazing respecting original openings. Front has doorway to L, camber-headed opening with boarded door; to R, square window and tiny window near ground level. Two asymmetrical upper floor windows set at eaves. Left gable end has window at attic level, and first floor level (perhaps former door) and flight of stone steps. To rear, single storey cross wing with gabled lantern on ridge; one large window (former door) and tiny window near ground level; the gable end of cross wing has small window and its rear has lean-to extension. The right gable end of the main block has the water wheel, of the overshot variety, of composite wood and iron construction, but without its vanes.

Interior
Original heavily built roof trusses in main block and cross wing. The mill retains much of its machinery. Iron pit wheel (wooden teeth) engaged with iron crown wheel (on wooden shaft) transferring power upwards into building to work grinding and hoisting machinery (grinding machinery contains 2 sets of mill stones); wooden hopper shutes.

An early C19 watermill retaining much of its machinery and character.