Blaenbeidiog

Llangwyryfon
Aberystwyth
Trefenter

Situated on the E side of a metalled track to the SE of the village centre.

History
Small C19 house of two-room plan with entry through a rear outshut. Marked on 1842 Tithe Map, but possibly rebuilt later. In 1842 the owner/occupier of the cottage and garden was one Anne Evans, who shared the house with Richard Morgan.

Exterior
House, rubble stone with close-eaved slate roof and stone end stacks, larger to right. Two-storey, 2-window front to garden with 4-pane sashes, smaller above, stone voussoirs to ground floor, slab lintels to upper floor and thick stone sills. Windowless end walls. Rear outshut has door in end wall, with access to main house from within outshut.

Reason for designation
Included as small traditional house of unusual plan, possibly a replacement for a cottage encroaching on marginal land.