Rhos yr Olchfa

Llangwyryfon
Aberystwyth

Location
Situated at the end of a muddy track, off drive to Ty'n-y-mynydd, running S from lane running W towards Mabws from B4576 NW of Capel Moriah.

History
Small end-entry farmhouse, probably earlier to mid C19 with facade much offset for a deep kitchen chimney. Farmed by Lewis Jones in 1926.

Exterior
House, whitewashed rubble stone with slate close eaved roof and stone end stacks with projecting caps and dripcourses. Two storey two window front offset to right with 4-pane sashes, and slate sills. Renewed window heads to ground floor in black brick. Gable ends have renewed bargeboards. Entry door in left end wall of rear outshut, door with stone voussoirs and small window over. Two windows in right end wall of outshut, 2 windows to outshut rear, very small to right.

Included as one of the group of end-entry small farmhouses typical of this region, becoming scarce.