Tanllain and attached outbuilding and forge

Llangwyryfon
Aberystwyth

Situated on the E side of a minor road, some 3km ENE of Llangwyryfon.

History
Small house of early C19 origins altered in late C19 with outbuilding and forge attached. The smithy here has a long history supposedly from 1831 to c1898-1900. Marked on 1842 Tithe Map as a smithy, owned and occupied by William Davies. In 1926 occupied by T. Davies, farmer.

Exterior
House and outbuildings including former forge. House is roughcast with close eaves, stone left end stack and brick right stack, two-storey, double-fronted, offset to right. Two upper 4-pane sashes break eaves under boarded gables, two horned 12-pane sashes below and framed boarded door with overlight between. Left end wall has some brick, evidence of late alterations. Tin-roofed rubble outbuilding to left with deep added outshut on front. House forecourt is enclosed by mid C20 brick wall with piers and rails. To right is rubble stone outbuilding of equal height with corrugated iron roof, and single large door with cambered head. To right again is further range with higher eaves and door between 2 windows with concrete lintels.

Interior
House has late C19 interior detail with board partitions. Forge has evidence that roof has been raised and house roof was raised at same time, chimney on end wall, low door to rear, front wall has blocked door to left and evidence that centre door was a window.

Included as a vernacular range of house and forge, little altered, of C19 traditional character