Tanyrallt

Llangwyryfon
Aberystwyth
Llangwyryfon

Situated on the NE side of the road from Llangwyryfon to Trefenter, some 300m SE of the village.

History
Mid C19 farmhouse, similar in form to Pengelli nearby with 2 bays set to one side of facade and one to other. Marked on 1842 Tithe Map when Elizabeth Edwards was the owner/occupier. A date of 1860 was found on a detached piece of wood. Farmed by Lleweyn Jenkins 1926.

Exterior
Farmhouse, whitewashed rubble stone with slate roof and whitewashed stone end stacks with weathercoursing. Two-storey, 3-window front of hornless sashes with slate sills and stone voussoirs, 9-pane above, 12-pane below. Two bays aligned to left with board door and thin small-paned overlight, one bay spaced to centre of right half. C20 porch. End walls have overhanging plain bargeboards. Rear has added outshut, the end-wall chamfered to line of road, with small upper window.

Included as a traditional regional farmhouse with surviving detail.