Ty Capel

Llangwyryfon
Aberystwyth
Trefenter

Location
Situated attached to vestry of Trefenter chapel, some 200m E of junction with road S from Llangwyryfon.

History
Chapel house of Bethel Calvinistic Methodist chapel, built in 1850, attached to vestry of 1910 which links house to chapel of 1834. Disused 2002.

Exterior
House, rubble stone with slate close-eaved roof, stone left stack with dripstones, and late C19 yellow brick right stack, shared with vestry. Two-storey, 3-window front of 12-pane sashes with centre door. Sashes are horned, with slate sills and all openings have stone voussoirs. Windowless end wall with plain bargeboards, outshut rear with window and door to left, window to right, all with stone voussoirs.

Reason for designation
Included as a mid C19 house in regional late Georgian style that continued into later C19, still with small-paned sashes and rear outshut.