Agricultural Range at Castellmoch-fawr

Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant

Tanat Valley

In the farmyard of Castellmoch-fawr, to north of the farmhouse.

History
Possibly C17. The main range of this building stands to the north approximately in line with but detached from the original part of the farmhouse. The southern three bays possibly predate the remainder of the building.

Exterior
A large lofted agricultural building of about 7 bays, ranging north/south and facing west, with a central rear wing and an additional shed of monopitch type filling the north east angle between the main range and the rear wing. Quasi-rubble slate stonework with timber-framing clad in vertical boarding on the gables to north and east above eaves level. The roof is of slate, generally in small courses, partly patched in more regular slating. Tile ridge. The front elevation has one small timber dormer and three doors and four windows alternating with the doors. Loft gable hatches to south and east. Gable wall door and side slit ventilators in the rear wing; door and window and a side hatch in the monopitch extension.

A good vernacular farmbuilding, listed also for group value with Castellmoch farmhouse.