Bwthyn-hedd

Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant

Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant village

Location
At the west side of open space in the village of Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant, about 100 m west of the bridge.

History
This dwelling appears to be marked but is not identified on the Tithe map 1842; it is probably an early C19 encroachment onto the village open space.

Exterior
A two-storey single-window cottage in local uncoursed slate masonry with a random slate roof in small courses, tile ridge. End-chimney projecting at right, with brick shaft and the roof slating continued over the shoulders below the stack. Small mullion-and-transom windows at right, the upper window against the eaves, the lower with a painted segmental brick arch. The upper window incorporates an iron casement. Door at left within a lightly constructed timber gabled and lattice-sided porch. The house has a lean-to at right and is also extended at rear.

Interior not seen.

Reason for designation
An unusual survival of a very small cottage which has retained character notwithstanding enlargement.