Clynog farmhouse (or Celynog)

Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant

Tanat Valley

Location
Reached by a short farm lane to the north of a minor road between Pedair-ffordd and Pont Aber Rhaeadr, about 1 km south of the village of Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant.

History
A C19 main range fronting an earlier farmhouse which now serves as its rear wing. A large chimney with back-to-back fireplaces in the latter appears to indicate an original lobby entrance plan type. A straight joint and a change in brick type indicates that the front building, although clearly integrally designed as an almost symmetrical composition, was built in two phases: the centre and right units before the left unit. At east side are traces of a horse-gin for working a churn in the dairy in the rear of the house. Historically the farm is named Clynog though marked on the current Ordnance Survey as Celynog. The Tithe Survey of 1839 indicates that Clynog was part of the Wynnstay estate, tenanted by Isaac Charles with about 183 acres (74 hectares).

Exterior
A 2½-storey three-window brick-fronted main range painted white, with slate roof and tile ridge. The right side gable wall (east) is in uncoursed quasi-rubble masonry and the left side gable wall is slate-hung. The rear wing is of the full height of the front range, and may have been rebuilt or refaced at the same time; it shows similar masonry in its east elevation. The main range has brick end chimneys and the rear wing has a lateral brick chimney. Large low extension at rear in blue bricks; elsewhere at rear roughcast. In the front elevation the two ground storey windows and the three upper windows are of three-light mullion and transom type with metal opening casements including stays and iron glazing bars; the openings have segmental brick arches and stone sills. Three small hipped dormers with two-light small-pane casement windows. Central doorway within a C20 porch. Two similar two-light mullion and transom windows in the west return. At the right (east) side of the house is a single small pane window in the front range, a very tall staircase window to rear (3 x 18 panes), and two two-light small-pane mullion windows, the latter three with red brick segmental arches.

A good Tanat Valley farmhouse with estate character improvements.