Detached Agricultural Range to the south of Bontglantanat Farmhouse

Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant

Tanat Valley

In the farmyard of Bont glan Tanat.

History
The original range was probably of three bays. It has surviving diagonally panelled timber framing on the original west gable indicating probably early C17 date. It was then lengthened by one bay to the east plus a lean-to against the new gable wall; then it was heightened at front and rear by about 1 m and the interior cross walls and trusses of the original range rebuilt (C17/18) with the new shallower roof pitch. In this form the range is of four bays including the additional bay at east. An additional shed at the west end is perhaps C19.

Exterior
An agricultural range built against a bank at the south side of the farmyard, facing north to the farmhouse; heightened and extended to east, with an open-fronted additional shed to west and informal low lean-to extension to rear (south). Uncoursed quasi-rubble slate masonry and timber cladding where heightened. Slate roof (partly replaced with sheeting) with tile ridge. Six doors and two windows to the front (north) elevation with timber lintels; two loft hatches; ventilation slits. The shed added at the right (west) end is an open-fronted livestock shelter at a higher ground level. Dormer at rear.

Interior
The building has been used as a cowshed, and a transverse feeding walk with low side walls survives in the middle bay. Some stone paving.

Reason for designation
A farm building of late vernacular type retaining much interesting construction, listed also for group value with Bontglantanat farmhouse.