Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant Bridge

Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant

Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant village

Location
At centre of the village of Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant, over the River Rhaeadr (partly in the Community of Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant (N))

History
Said to date from c.1775, replacing a timber bridge destroyed by a flood. It may be considered a turnpike bridge, or a development related to the turnpike through Llanrhaeadr then being promoted by the vicar, Dr Worthington. It is marked on the Tithe map of 1842. It is thought to have been maintained by the parish until 1854, when it became a County bridge, the parish paying £106 9s (£106.45) to the County to be relieved of the expense of maintaining it.

Exterior
A single-arch stone bridge with stone parapets. The arch is of segmental form, spanning about 12 m, with sandstone voussoirs reducing in depth from the springing to the apex, approximately 800 to 600 mm deep. Above this the bridge is of local slate, and there is a corbel course on the extrados of the arch and at the base of the parapet each side. Roughly coursed common masonry, of smaller size in the parapets. The parapets are about 1 m high and turn out at each of the four corners. There is a flat rockfaced coping. Carriageway about 6 m wide with side pavements.

A fine example of a turnpike-related bridge.