Pont Glantanat Uchaf

Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant

Tanat Valley

Carrying the road from Llanrhaeady-ym-Mochnant to Rhos-y-Brithdir over the River Tanat.

History
Marked on the Tithe Map of 1842. Probably a turnpike bridge of the late C18, but not included in the known list of County bridges. Mediaeval grave slabs have been reused in the copings of the parapets.

Exterior
A single-arch bridge about 6 m wide in local uncoursed slate masonry with sandstone voussoirs and string course. The arch spans about 20 m and is of slightly rusticated voussoirs about 500 mm deep, and there are keystones each side. The intrados surface is similarly rusticated. The parapets are about 1 m high in uncoursed similar slate masonry, and turn out slightly at all four ends. Flat copings including (downstream) most of a stone carved with a cross within a circle; also (upstream) the other remnant of this stone plus another with a more complete cross and circle. When the Commissioners examined these stones in 1911 they searched for accompanying inscriptions but found none.

A fine single arch turnpike bridge, with remnants of mediaeval carvings in the parapet copings.