The Cottage

Newport
Graig
Newport
Lower Machen

Location
On the E side of the road N through Lower Machen village, some 100m S of the Church of Saint Michael.

History
Former pair of estate cottages for groom and ostler to Machen House, probably built c. 1860-70, now single house.

Exterior
Pair of cottages now house, painted stucco, with imitation stone slates to deep-eaved roofs and two yellow brick ridge stacks. Eaves have brackets. One and a half storeys, each cottage has casement pair window each floor to front. Windows are renewed timber lattice-glazed casements with stone sills and stone hoodmoulds, upper windows breaking eaves under gables with stone finials. End walls have bargeboards and finials. Porch on N end with half-glazed door in side wall, single light with hood each floor to right. S end has no porch, single light each floor to left and also to right.

Not available for inspection.

Included as a good pair of Victorian estate cottages with characteristic detail.