The Cottage
6 Caerphilly Road

Graig
Newport
Bassaleg
Sitauted some 35m W of the Tredegar Arms on the N side of Caerphilly Road in Bassaleg.

History
C19 village house possibly associated with the Tredegar Arms Inn, and presumably built for the Tredegar estate, as it is attached to the coach-house of the inn and has similar hoodmoulds to windows.

Exterior
House, painted roughcast with slate deep-eaved roof and red brick end stacks. Two storeys, double fronted, cambered headed windows with hoodmoulds and renewed cross windows. Slate sills. Centre porch with fishscale slates and ashlar ridge tiles and finial and bargeboards. Tudor arched entry with hoodmould, inner square-headed panelled door, of 5 panels, one glazed. Gable verges have brackets. Rear additions to ground floor, dormer in roof.

Reason for designation
Included as good mid C19 village house with Tudor detail, of group value with attached coach house of Tredegar Arms Inn.