Stables at Llys Morgan (former vicarage)

Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant

Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant village

At the east side of the stable yard, at the north of the former vicarage.

History
Former coach-house and stable block of Llanrhaeadr vicarage, added at about the same time as a major modernisation was carried out to the vicarage. Above the door is a stone marked 'erected 1851'.

Exterior
A lofted stable block in informally coursed shaley stone with yellow brick dressings to doors and windows, with a slate roof, tile ridge and yellow brick end-chimney. The yellow brickwork is block-bonded to the stonework. Slightly recessed single storey extension at each end. The stonework at ends and rear is uncoursed. The main block has a boarded door left of centre and three windows with timber mullions and transoms. Two dormer windows with similar frames. The lower openings have segmental arches, the dormer windows have concrete lintels. The extension at left has a boarded door with panel above, that to right has a wide (coach) opening in which a modern door and window have been inserted.

A good example of a C19 stable block, listed also for group value with Llys Morgan.