The Green Stone

Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant

Green-ucha

Location
At the east side of the village of Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant at the south side of the B4580, close to the former school.

History
A menhir re-erected in 1770, by Dr Worthington, vicar (1747-1778) to serve as a milestone for the solace and convenience of travellers. It gives the distances from Shrewsbury (then considered the metropolitan centre of east Powysland) and from London. Before the construction of the adjacent National School it stood on a mound at the school site; in the C19 it was moved to its present position and temporarily used as a lamp-post.

Exterior
A stone approximately 2 m tall, with a slightly rounded face to the east, carrying on this face the inscription 'Viatorum solatio et commoditat... / A Salop / XXVI / A Lond / CLXXX / L' and on the rear in a square 'H P vic P / MDCCLXX'

Reason for designation
A re-used menhir inscribed as a milepost; the use of Latin implying cultural respect for an ancient monument, even if not readily understood by all coachmen.