Trebrys

Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant

Trebrys

At a junction of minor roads about 750 m south-west of Pont Efail-rhyd.

A farmhouse of baffle-entry type, possibly C17, the main range heightened and lengthened.

Exterior
A farmhouse in local stone, consisting of a two-storey main range lying south-west/north-east, with a 1½-storey link section and cross-wing at the south-west end and a 1½-storey porch on the south-east side of the main range. The stonework is irregularly rendered and painted cream throughout. Slate roofs apart from a modern single-storey lean-to on the north-west side of the main range which is sheeted. One brick chimney, one stone, to the main range; one lateral brick chimney to the crosswing. The porch is open-fronted at ground storey, leading into a baffle entry against the main chimney. Windows all replaced in upvc or steel. Upper window in crosswing gable to north-west retains a stone mullion.

Main chimney has back-to-back fireplaces. Some wattle-and-daub in a truss apex in the main range.

Listed notwithstanding alterations for traditional character, and strong regional plan form.