Felin Fach

Lledrod

Blaenpenal
Location
Situated on the riverside down a short track to the S of the minor road which crosses Afon Aeron, some 50m S of Pont Felin Fach.

History
Farmhouse and mill-house probably early C19 altered, marked on 1842 Tithe map as owned by John Lloyd of Dolgeiog, occupied by Evan Jones, with 88 acres (35.6 hectares).

Exterior
House, whitewashed rubble stone, slate roofs, stone end stacks to main range and third to left on end of service range with slightly lower roof. Two-storey, 3-window main part, offset to right, with 4-pane sashes, small to upper floor, and C20 centre door in altered surround. Stone voussoirs to ground floor windows each side. Service range to left has straight joint to main range, brick head to door to extreme right and window each floor to centre. C20 windows and door. Added outbuildings attached to right originally of three open bays with piers between, second infilled, the third open but with walling to right of opening and corrugated iron on roof.

Interior not inspected.

Reason for designation
Included as a substantial earlier C19 house with service range and outbuildings attached, a good example of the vernacular Georgian characteristic of the region.