Aqueduct over Dowlais Brook on Monmouthshire and Brecon Canal, partly in Cwmbran Central Community

Torfaen
Llantarnam
Cwmbran

On the Monmouthshire and Brecon Canal some 200m S of Two Locks Road in Cwmbran.

History
Late C18 aqueduct carrying the Monmouthshire Canal over the Dowlais Brook. The Monmouthshire Canal which was a prime factor in the industrial development of the Gwent Valleys and was built by Thomas Dadford Junior, 1792-9. The canal ran between Newport and Pontnewynydd, with a branch between Crindau and Crumlin.

Exterior
Canal aqueduct over river, two tunnels of squared stone with segmental arched openings each side of canal. High stone embanking walls without parapets but with triangular piers on each side of and between tunnels. Piers have sloping tops and stop approximately 1m below top of wall. Abutments are splayed each side. Arches have stone voussoirs with raised keystones and walling is of squared stone laid in courses. River on downstream side is paved for some 6m with squared stone blocks terminating in low weir.

Reason for designation
Included a substantial masonry feature on an important late C18 canal which was a prime factor in the industrial development of the Gwent Valleys.