Bryn Awel

Llandrillo

Llechwedd Cilan

Location
On a narrow lane which runs along the hillside, parallel with and S of the B4401. The front faces N, away from the road, with fine views over the Dee valley.

History
Mentioned in the 1851 census, but not shown on the tithe map of 1843. On the 1891 Ordnance Survey, it is named Bryn y ceubren. It is likely that the cottage was built as an incursion on common land, a relatively late example of this phenomenon, and was built in a traditional style.

Exterior
Small 1-unit cottage, single-storey with attic, constructed of white-washed rubble stone under a slate roof with stone end stack to L. The front has a doorway to R with flat head containing split doors. Narrow single-light wooden casement with flat head to its L, above which is a raked half-dormer containing a 2-light wooden casement with large panes. W gable end has 2-light wooden casement. Integral rear lean-to with skylight to roof pitch, 2-light wooden casement to E and small light to W side.

No access to interior at time of inspection.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good example of a small squatter-type cottage built in a traditional style and retaining its character.