Canopied Tomb of Richard and Katherine Wynne

Llandrillo

Llandrillo

Located in the churchyard against the S wall of the nave.

History
C18 canopied tomb in Classical-style, the exact date not discernible. It is to Richard Wynne of Garth Gynnon, and Katherine Wynne (1706), of Branas (...).

Exterior
Table tomb with hooded canopy, of sandstone, partly eroded. The flat capstone is supported by round fluted columns with ringed capitals, to angles and centre of front. The moulded capstone bears an eroded inscription on the top (including to Katherine Wynne), which is surrounded by a decorative frieze including bands of circles. The front and sides of the tomb are stone-panelled, with 2 panels between each pair of columns. Each panel has a blind moulded round arch with circle decoration to the columns, large imposts, and moulded spandrels. (The detail is eroded to the front.) Resting on the capstone is a moulded decorated hood, the soffit with cherub bosses. Underneath it and leaning against the church wall is a square tablet bearing a coat of arms, presumably of the Wynne family, a diamond with chevrons surrounded by feathers.

Reason for designation
Listed as a fine example of a canopied tomb, a rare memorial type, which notwithstanding some erosion, retains high quality detail. Group value with the Church of St Trillo.