Maes Tyddyn

Llandrillo

Tyddyn Llan
Location
Off the main road approx 400m NW of the village, and immediately SE of Tyddyn Llan. Approached by a driveway from the W, and set in gardens.

History
The house has not been fully investigated, but it appears to represent a C17 storeyed, timber-framed house of high status. External detail appears mostly C19 or later, but there is a (reset) cyclopaean doorhead in the recently rebuilt single storeyed outbuilding range. It has been suggested that the house may have originated as a dower house to an earlier Tyddyn Llan.

Exterior
A tall 2 storeyed range with exposed rubble walling to gables; rendered rear elevation (perhaps over timber-framing); some framing exposed in front wall. Asymmetrical slate roof (lower over front elevation). Large lateral stack projecting from rear wall, with shoulders to diagonal shafts. Later single storeyed extension wraps round rear and W gable end. Small-paned casement windows.

Interior
Not inspected: said to comprise hall and parlour on ground floor, the former with large fireplace with bressumer; 3 chambers above. Timber framing exposed internally, including close-studded walling, substantial queen-post trusses with arch bracing, and some wind-braces.

Reason for designation
Listed as a fine regional house of the C17 or earlier, the ornate lateral chimney and high quality timber-work denoting its high social status.