Cowhouse range at Lledrod

Llansilin

Lledrod

At west side of Lledrod farmyard, opposite the farmhouse.

History
Probably C18. The original building had a lower roof at rear and ventilation slits in the south gable wall. It appears then to have been altered to stabling and other uses, with front openings incorporating blue brick arches; finally adapted, enlarged and re-roofed as a cowhouse.

Exterior
A long range sited downslope, in local uncoursed slate masonry, with a slate roof at two levels. The building faces east to the farmyard, the two left units each having a window and a stable door with a hatch above. The right half of the elevation has a low door, a window, a door above steps, and a wide heck door. Most of the door and window openings have blue-brick segmental arches. Heck door under a similar arch appears at rear. The left gable faces the farmyard entrance. Ventilation slits at three levels. The rear of the building has been heightened by about 1 m.

Interior now planned as a cowshed with a longitudinal central feeding walk.

Farm outbuildings listed also for group value with Lledrod Farmhouse.